Kombo butter : unrefined

£13

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Size:
Quantity:
Prized for its anti-inflammatory properties and sometimes used in pharmaceutical supplements, unrefined kombo butter can be used for massage bars and scalp stress spots.
Our kombo butter is:
    • pure
    • unbleached
    • non-deodorised
    • contains no additives
    • natural source of cetyl myristoleate for pain relief
Cetyl myristoleate is the cetyl ester of myristoleic acid. It has multiple biological properties, including as an anti-inflammatory and a pain reliever, as well as being an immune system modulator. It works in a natural manner by acting at the precise location of joint inflammation. 

Although unrefined kombo butter can be used on its own, it can be quite strong on sensitive/broken skin. It is a slightly dry butter so best mixed with another oil/butter.

  • Shea butter contains cinnamic acid which together with kombo butter would be quite effective.
  • Cocoa butter is quite hard so might be more suited if you are in a very warm place
  • Mango butter for less greasy feel.
  • Coconut oil for spread-ability

Pressed from the "African nutmeg" pure unrefined kombo butter is dark in colour with a nutty/earthy/smokey scent. The seeds are harvested between December and April and the butter is prized for its anti-inflammatory properties.
The "waste" after the oil has been pressed from the seeds is used as fire lighters and also as natural fertilizer.
We import this directly from Ghana.

It works in a natural manner by acting at the precise location of joint inflammation. Although not as well known as glucosamine and/or chondroitin, there is a growing awareness that CM8 equals or surpasses them in the treatment of the body pains brought on by various maladies such as osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis and sports related injuries. SOURCE: WIKIPEDIA

 

Unless otherwise stated, our exotic butters are natural and unrefined.

NATURAL + UNREFINED:  We work directly with cooperatives and artisanal producers who process our range of pure natural raw butters without the use of chemicals.  Some of these are organic in nature and filtered for use retaining the natural characteristic scent and quality. 


We sell our range of exotic butters by weight. Since most of these butters are not re-melted for sale, we use slightly bigger jars.

UNDERSTANDING BUTTERS: Most butters and oils are made up of two components - olein (liquid) and stearin (stearic). This is why some butters easily melt depending on the amount of olein and some solidify under colder temperatures depending on the amount of stearin. This does not affect the product in anyway.

Butters are mainly naturally occurring. However, there are new butters emerging within the cosmetic industry due to market trends. These butters are vegetable oils which are hydrogenated. Hydrogenation yields a saturated butter and these include but not limited to Almond butter, Avocado butter, Coffee butter, Hemp butter, Macadamia butter, Olive butter, Ricebran butter, ..... the list goes on

Naturally occurring butter on the other hand are normally pressed from seeds and do not go through any hydrogenation:
Cocoa, Cupuaçu, Kombo, Mango, Murumuru, Shea, etc.
These are all solid at room temperature depending on both the palmitic and stearic acid content and need heat to melt.

Cocoa butter has 33% stearic and 25% palmitic acid compared to shea butter with 40% stearic and 4% palmitic acid. Looking at these two profiles, cocoa butter is more of a solid butter than shea which makes the latter more easy to apply.  However, due to the high stearic content of shea, the butter becomes quite solid in very cold temperatures.

Unlike most butters, the texture of shea changes during the year.  Much softer in summer and much harder in winter. This does not affect the natural properties of the butter.

 

COMPOSITION / INFORMATION

Trade Name:

Kombo butter : unrefined

Inci Name:

Pycnanthus angolensis

Status

Solid

Application:

Skincare/Cosmetics/food preparations

Not restricted in the Cosmetics Directive

PHYSICAL & CHEMICAL PROPERTIES

 

APPEARANCE:

Dark brown with slight orange hue - solid. Melts at 50°C.  Insoluble in water

ODOUR:

Characteristic, strong earthy

SAPONIFICATION VALUES:

.172 (NaOH)         .240 (KOH)

ADDITIVES

Nil

 

 

 

PROFILE

 

C12:0     

Lauric Acid

5%

C14:0

Myristic Acid

75%

C14:1

Myristoleate Acid

24%

C16:0

Palmitic Acid

4%

C18:0

Stearic Acid

1%

 

C18:1

Oleic Acid

6%


INCI : Pycnanthus angolensis
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN : GHANA

DOWNLOAD DATA SHEET

 

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review

You may also like