Shea butter : unrefined

£6.50

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

SIZE:
Quantity:
Prized for its versatility, unrefined shea butter has been used in Africa for many years to help combat the effects of sun and ageing.  Our unrefined shea butter is:
  • produced under fair trade by Jilima co-op
  • pure grade A
  • unbleached
  • non-deodorised
  • contains no additives
  • great natural moisturiser
  • rich in nutrients for hair + skin
  • filtered to make it suitable for toiletry making

Contains all the nourishing and moisturising qualities for

  • Stretch marks
  • To seal in hair moisture
  • Dry chapped lips
  • Dandruff
  • Dry itchy flaky skin
  • Nappy rash
  • Cracked heel

One of nature's finest, unrefined shea butter can be used for various things – not many ingredients can boast of such versatility all year round
Shea butter is made up of 2 components : stearin [which makes the butter hard] and olein [which makes the butter soft].

The chemical composition of shea includes:

  • Triterpene which has anti-inflammatory properties.
  • Karitene - unsaponifiable
  • Glycerides – great for soap making
  • Sterols including #stigmasterol aka muscle relaxant. Stigmasterol is one of a group of plant sterols, which has been proven to exhibit strong anti-inflammatory properties when applied topically. Safe to use during pregnancy.
  • Retinol aka vitamin A to promote elasticity
  • Tocopherol aka vitamin E for anti-ageing and scar healing

Discover the benefits of this wonderful butter which has been a family staple since infancy

Rehydrate your skin with pure unrefined shea butter. An ideal moisturiser for dry itchy skin.

Growing wild in Ghana, we purchase our fair trade shea butter directly from a co-operative of women (Jilima Co-op) we set up (there are no middle men).
Our pure unrefined non-toxic shea butter is obtained from the edible nut of the Karité tree without the use of chemicals.

The shea nut trees are naturally regenerating and the women process the shea butter in a traditional way.
An excellent moisturiser, shea butter is prized for its versatility and has been used in Africa for many years to combat the effects of sun and ageing. This highly prized natural ingredient from Ghana which is much preferred because of the higher oil content contains up to 17% unsaponifiables which makes it a superb moisturising "tool" in soapmaking. With its natural anti-oxidizing properties due to the high content of tocopherols, our pure unrefined shea butter has a stable shelf life.

Pure unrefined shea butter is rich in nutrients with a creamy texture. Known for its characteristic scent, shea butter can be off-white depending on the yield/process. The versatility of shea butter is reflected in our skincare ranging from hair oil to foot creams.
Unrefined shea butter which can be used by any member of the family also has a mild sunscreen (always protect yourself in the sun with a suitable sunscreen and avoid overexposure to the sun). It can also be used as an after sun care. Sample the benefits of our quality unrefined shea butter for yourself and feel the difference!.

Q & A ABOUT OUR SHEA
Q: Is it organic?
A: The trees grow wild in Ghana and the butter is processed without the use of chemicals or the addition of anything genetically modified. This is completely natural, unrefined shea butter. Although it can be called organic, it has not been certified as such. Most of the organic shea on the market go through a deodorising/refinement process. This is almost white in colour and does not have the characteristic nutty/smoky scent of pure unrefined shea butter.

Q: How can I use shea?
A: Our unrefined shea butter is very versatile. It can be used directly on the skin. Just take a small amount and melt in the palm of your hand before massaging on the skin/into the hair. Yes, it can be used in the hair as a daily moisturiser or even as a pre-wash treatment. It can also be used to moisturise the lips.

Q: What about hexane in the shea processing?
A: Unrefined shea butter handcrafted by our Jilima co-op and supplied by Sheabutter Cottage is processed using the traditional method. This does not involve the use of hexane which has been known to remove most of the natural healing properties of unrefined shea butter.

Q: Can shea butter grow mould?
A: Shea butter which has not been properly processed and kept in poor conditions develop mould which is a sign of presence of water. Mould produces poisonous substance (AFLATOXIN) which can be harmful to the skin.
We grade our shea nuts and reject those not needed (see above image) to process our quality shea butter with minimal water retention - hence the long shelf life.

Q: I am allergic to latex. Can I use shea?
A: There are no known allergic reactions to pure unrefined shea butter related to those with latex intolerance. The shea tree produces a latex sap which is not the same as from a rubber tree. However, we recommend a patch test

We purchase directly from Jilima co-op which we inaugurated in November 2019.  Based in Northern Ghana, our purchase ensures that the co-op/community receive what is due them. 

Shea produceres work so hard but unfortunately, most of the time, are paid too low.  Some shea producers are being paid less than the market value. Obviously, without knowing the quality of shea being offered, it is difficult to compare.
There are so many different grades of shea on the market. Some of these are purchased on the open market or through co-ops. Some producers skip the part of selecting only the good nuts to produce the butter.

I have worked with these shea producers on various dates.  They work long hours under the intense Ghanaian sun to produce a box of 25kgs of shea. Their cost of producing a box is about 2.5x what buyers are dictating.

In October 2018, we mobilised 54 women to form a co-op.  We believe that gathering workers together in to co-operatives gives them some safeguards and empowers them to speak with a stronger voice to the buyer of the product.  A better price and better terms should ensue.

We acquired land in October 2018, had it measured in January 2019 and started building a structure in March 2019.

We believe in trading fairly and pay them what is due them.

We also support them by donating a percentage of every purchase through our store.


 COMPOSITION / INFORMATION

Trade Name:

Shea butter

Inci Name:

Butyrospermum parkii

Status

 

Solid

Application:

Skincare/Cosmetics

CAS N°:

 

 

 

 

Not restricted in the Cosmetics Directive

PHYSICAL & CHEMICAL PROPERTIES

APPEARANCE:

 

Off white - solid. Melts at 35°C

ODOUR:

 

 

Characteristic

SAPONIFICATION VALUES:

.128 (NaOH)        .180 (KOH)

 

INCI : Butyrospermum parkii
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN : GHANA



 

Customer Reviews

Based on 27 reviews Write a review

You may also like