Palm kernel oil : unrefined
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Palm kernel oil is obtained from the kernel of the palm fruit (from a sustainable and non-destructive source).
Pure unadulterated, our unrefined palm kernel oil from Ghana is available as :
roasted : has a nutty-smokey- caramel-like scent/colour
non-roasted : subtle nutty scent with golden hue.
Unrefined palm kernel oil is excellent as a hair treatment and skin moisturiser. Due to the conventional hand-manufacturing process, the jars might contain sediments from the fruit which does not affect the efficacy of the oil.
For personal use : no data sheet available.
With a high percentage of lauric acid, unrefined palm kernel oil is an excellent substitution for coconut oil in soapmaking.
Unrefined palm kernel oil is excellent as a hair treatment. Whilst growing up in Ghana, we used this oil which we refer to as adwengo to help promote healthy hair, shine, prevent from breakage and also help to keep the skin supple.
SAP VALUES: .156 (NaOH) .218 (KOH)
INCI : Elaeis guineensis
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN : GHANA