Neem oil : unrefined

£8

Tax included.

Size:
Quantity:

Cold-pressed and unrefined (full of essential fatty acids), neem oil is a very versatile oil which can be used in skincare formulations for dry itchy sensitive skin and also to help treat head lice.

Cold-pressed and unrefined (full of essential fatty acids), neem oil is a very versatile oil which can be used in skincare formulations for scalp issues and dry itchy sensitive skin.
Neem trees grow wild in Ghana. Neem oil is a pungent oil but very effective for fungal infections which solidifies in colder temperatures and can be diluted with any vegetable oil.

Back in April 2011, whilst visiting our henna supplier in Ghana, I stopped on the way back to snack on neem seeds. I was amazed at the softness and sweetness of the outer layer of this rather bitter seed.

 

VIA WIKIPEDIA:

“Traditional Ayurvedic uses of neem include the treatment of acne.

Various folk remedies for neem include use as an antiseptic, parasiticide and insecticide. It has been used in traditional medicine for the treatment of eczema.


Formulations made of neem oil also find wide usage as a biopesticide for organic farming, as it repels a wide variety of pests including the mealy bug, beet armyworm, aphids, the cabbage worm, thrips, whiteflies, mites, fungus gnats, beetles, moth larvae, mushroom flies, leaf-miners, caterpillars, locust,nematodes and the Japanese beetle
Neem oil can be used as a household pesticide for ant, cockroach, housefly-termite and mosquitoes both as repellent and larvicide.”

SAP VALUES: .139(NaOH) .194(KOH)

INCI : Azadirachta indica
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN : GHANA

NATURAL + UNREFINED:  We work directly with cooperatives and artisanal producers who process our range of pure natural exotic oils without the use of chemicals.  Some of these are organic in nature and filtered for use retaining the natural characteristic scent and quality. 

We sell our range of oils by volume [with the exception of organic babassu, virgin coconut oil, unrefined palm/palm kernel which is sold by weight]

UNDERSTANDING PLANT OILS: Most butters and oils are made up of two components - olein (liquid) and stearin (stearic). This is why some butters easily melt depending on the amount of olein and some solidify under colder temperatures depending on the amount of stearin. This does not affect the product in anyway.
Oils that will solidify include the following: Organic argan, Babassu, Organic virgin coconut oil, Golden jojoba oil, Monoi de Tahiti, Moringa, Unrefined palm kernel, Organic sapote, Shea oil, ..... this list goes on

Oils are made up of 3 fatty acids which help to determine the shelf life. These are:
1. Saturated : a long carbon chain with no unsaturated fatty acid - long shelf life
2. Monosaturated : a long carbon chain with one unsaturated fatty acid - decent shelf life
3. Polysaturated : a long carbon chain with two unsaturated fatty acid - very fragile shelf life

CHUNKS IN MY OIL
Have you ever wondered why your oil sometimes ends up with semi solid chunks?
This tends to happen when the temperature drops and is due to the natural content of stearic +/- palmitic acid.

This image shows our fast absorbing silky unrefined baobab oil which thanks to Mother Nature is semi solid due to the cold temperature.



Baobab has approximately 6% stearic and 30% palmitic acid.
It is quite fascinating watching liquid oil [coconut + babassu] slowly solidify – it looks like something out of a biology class 😉

If you receive your bottle with solid oil, unscrew the lid slightly to release any pressure and stand the bottle in warm water to liquify - never use microwave to warm the oil!

You may also like