Mango butter

£9.50

Tax included.

Size:
Quantity:
Mango butter melts on skin contact to moisturise extremely dry skin. A wonderful emollient, it adds a rich creamy feel to lotions and creams.
Rich in antioxidants, mango butter is obtained from mango seeds. It is a solid butter with the texture in between the softness of shea butter and the hardness of cocoa butter.

Great in hair care, it seals in moisture.
Can be added to the following formulae

  • hair
  • body
  • lips
  • face
  • feet

    Benefits of Mango: Mango butter is a soft butter extracted from kernels of the mango. The mango originates from southern Asia and can be found in warmer tropical climates such as Burma and India. Indigenous people of the rainforest have been reaping the hair and skin care benefits of this magnificent fruit for many centuries.

    Mango butter contains natural emollient qualities that help keep the skin moisturised, therefore when applied to the scalp it restores and maintains the moisture and promotes cell regeneration. This all contributes to a healthy scalp that in turn results in healthy hair growth. Mango butter possesses similar qualities to cocoa butter and shea butter in the way of benefits, however it contains higher levels of fatty acid making it a more intensive moisturiser. Lack of moisture in the hair can result in weak, brittle hair and in turn leads to breakage and ultimately hair loss.

    Mango butter contains high levels of antioxidants and beneficial vitamins A, C, and E. Just 1 cup of mango can provide you with 80% of your daily vitamin C intake and 25% of vitamin A. It has been proven that vitamins A and C have a direct influence on hair growth making this ingredient a very important contributor to healthy hair. This natural butter also helps shield against harmful UV rays protecting both the hair and scalp from potential sun damage, making it an extremely effective sunscreen for the hair.

    Mango butter is a great way to maintain moisture in the hair and keeping it well nourished, as well as providing it with the beneficial vitamins and nutrients it needs to look and feel healthy.
    SOURCE

    Unless otherwise stated, our exotic butters are natural and unrefined.

    NATURAL + UNREFINED:  We work directly with cooperatives and artisanal producers who process our range of pure natural raw butters without the use of chemicals.  Some of these are organic in nature and filtered for use retaining the natural characteristic scent and quality. 


    We sell our range of exotic butters by weight. Since most of these butters are not re-melted for sale, we use slightly bigger jars.

    UNDERSTANDING BUTTERS: Most butters and oils are made up of two components - olein (liquid) and stearin (stearic). This is why some butters easily melt depending on the amount of olein and some solidify under colder temperatures depending on the amount of stearin. This does not affect the product in anyway.

    Butters are mainly naturally occurring. However, there are new butters emerging within the cosmetic industry due to market trends. These butters are vegetable oils which are hydrogenated. Hydrogenation yields a saturated butter and these include but not limited to Almond butter, Avocado butter, Coffee butter, Hemp butter, Macadamia butter, Olive butter, Ricebran butter, ..... the list goes on

    Naturally occurring butter on the other hand are normally pressed from seeds and do not go through any hydrogenation:
    Cocoa, Cupuaçu, Kombo, Mango, Murumuru, Shea, etc.
    These are all solid at room temperature depending on both the palmitic and stearic acid content and need heat to melt.

    Cocoa butter has 33% stearic and 25% palmitic acid compared to shea butter with 40% stearic and 4% palmitic acid. Looking at these two profiles, cocoa butter is more of a solid butter than shea which makes the latter more easy to apply.  However, due to the high stearic content of shea, the butter becomes quite solid in very cold temperatures.

    Unlike most butters, the texture of shea changes during the year.  Much softer in summer and much harder in winter. This does not affect the natural properties of the butter.

     

    COMPOSITION / INFORMATION

    Trade Name:

    Mango butter

    Inci Name:

    Mangifera indica

    Status

     

    Solid

    Application:

    Skincare/Cosmetics

    CAS N°:

     

     

     

     

    Not restricted in the Cosmetics Directive

    PHYSICAL & CHEMICAL PROPERTIES

    APPEARANCE:

     

    Off white - solid. Melts at 31°C

    ODOUR:

     

     

    Characteristic

    SAPONIFICATION VALUES:

    .133 (NaOH)        .187 (KOH)

    PEROXIDE VALUE

     

    0.6 Meq/kg

    FREE FATTY ACIDS

     

    0.06 mgKOH/gr


    INCI : Mangifera indica

    COUNTRY OF ORIGIN : INDIA

    DOWNLOAD DATA SHEET

     

    Customer Reviews

    Based on 2 reviews Write a review

    You may also like