Kpangnan butter : unrefined

£7.50

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Size:
Quantity:

Unrefined kpangnan butter is silky non-oily on the skin and is said to be a muscle relaxant with pain relief and anti-inflammatory properties. This is due to the natural presence of high levels of stigmasterol as also found in unrefined shea butter.

Slightly earthy/smokey with a subtle yellow colour BUT not as bright as yellow shea which is shea dyed with the borututu plant.


Growing in the rainforest belt of West Africa including Ghana to a height of almost 20 metres, kpangnan is a solid edible vegetable butter extracted from seeds. Kpangnan is traditionally used in Ghana as a food ingredient - sometimes replacing red palm in our diet.
Kpangnan butter can be incorporated into skin/hair care formulae. Can be used in massage body bar

SAP VALUES: .136(NaOH) .191 (KOH)

INCI : Pentadesma butyracea
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: GHANA

Unless otherwise stated, our exotic butters are natural and unrefined.

NATURAL + UNREFINED:  We work directly with cooperatives and artisanal producers who process our range of pure natural raw butters without the use of chemicals.  Some of these are organic in nature and filtered for use retaining the natural characteristic scent and quality. 


We sell our range of exotic butters by weight. Since most of these butters are not re-melted for sale, we use slightly bigger jars.

UNDERSTANDING BUTTERS: Most butters and oils are made up of two components - olein (liquid) and stearin (stearic). This is why some butters easily melt depending on the amount of olein and some solidify under colder temperatures depending on the amount of stearin. This does not affect the product in anyway.

Butters are mainly naturally occurring. However, there are new butters emerging within the cosmetic industry due to market trends. These butters are vegetable oils which are hydrogenated. Hydrogenation yields a saturated butter and these include but not limited to Almond butter, Avocado butter, Coffee butter, Hemp butter, Macadamia butter, Olive butter, Ricebran butter, ..... the list goes on

Naturally occurring butter on the other hand are normally pressed from seeds and do not go through any hydrogenation:
Cocoa, Cupuaçu, Kombo, Mango, Murumuru, Shea, etc.
These are all solid at room temperature depending on both the palmitic and stearic acid content and need heat to melt.

Cocoa butter has 33% stearic and 25% palmitic acid compared to shea butter with 40% stearic and 4% palmitic acid. Looking at these two profiles, cocoa butter is more of a solid butter than shea which makes the latter more easy to apply.  However, due to the high stearic content of shea, the butter becomes quite solid in very cold temperatures.

Unlike most butters, the texture of shea changes during the year.  Much softer in summer and much harder in winter. This does not affect the natural properties of the butter.

 

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review

You may also like