Castor oil : organic

£10.45

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Size:
Quantity:

Obtained from the castor bean, castor oil is a thick emollient applied externally to soothe dry skin. It is also ideal for hair treatments as it softens and nourishes.

Use in hair, lip and face treatments.

Obtained from the castor bean, castor oil is a thick emollient applied externally to soothe dry skin. It is also ideal for hair treatments as it softens and nourishes. An excellent ingredient in soap making.

The castor tree grows up to 5m in height and gets hollow as it ages. The seeded fruit is covered with dense clusters of soft spikes. The castor seed is toxic due to the presence of lectin (ricin) and alkaloid (ricinine) but these are not present in the oil. Lectin (not to be confused with LECITHIN) is a carbohydrate-binding-protein found in seeds/legumes including castor.
Castor oil can be applied to help relieve ear problems, stimulate hair growth and used on baggy eyes/dark circles.

The leaf of the castor plant known as umhlakuva in Zulu is used as poultice for wounds/boils/sores. The seeds are worn as a necklace.

INCI: Ricinus communis
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN : INDIA

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews
100%
(2)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
D
Dionne
Silky

My hair is fully moisturised and has a nice silky feel. The products that I purchased are always of a high calibre.

M
Marie
Real results

I used a lot of castor oils from different brands but I have never experienced quick and great results like I did with Shebutter Cottage’s castor oil!

I have been using this oil for a month and I can see a huge difference with my hair but especially with my edges. I have been massaging my edges for a month now and the results are REAL! Thank you Sheabutter Cottage for organic and amazing quality products! This oil was a part of my very first order but I will undoubtedly become a loyal customer!

You may also like

Recently viewed