Baobab oil : unrefined

£18

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Size:
Quantity:
This beautiful community traded cold pressed unrefined baobab oil from Ghana is easily absorbed and highly moisturising due to its oleic acid content [omega-9 - monounsaturated].

A fantastic oil for dry itchy sensitive skin, baobab oil is rich in vitamins and helps improve skin elasticity.
Perfect for the whole family.
Great oil for conditioning the hair - try it on its own or with a little bit of our organic argan oil to help tame the frizz.
From plant to bottle, this beautiful community traded cold pressed unrefined baobab oil from Ghana is easily absorbed and highly moisturising due to its oleic acid content [omega-9 - monounsaturated].
Native to Africa (adansonia digitata species), rich moisturising unrefined baobab oil is pressed from the seeds of the baobab "the upside down tree" tree.
A fantastic oil for dry itchy sensitive skin, baobab oil is rich in vitamins and helps improve skin elasticity.
Perfect for the whole family. 
Great oil for conditioning the hair - try it on its own or with a little bit of our organic argan oil to help tame the frizz.

Due to the palmitic acid content, baobab may solidify under cold temperature.
    OUR GUIDE FOR HAIR USE
  • Dry hair
  • Fragile hair
  • Soothes itchy scalp
  • Helps promote growth
  • Helps promote hair elasticity
  • Helps promote thicker hair
  • Works on low porosity hair

The unusual tree which also grows in Northern parts of Ghana bears the fruit known as monkey bread. The tree provides a seating place for wise men to share ideas.

The baobab seeds were so refreshingly tasty to snack on after a long warm journey travelling upstream when visiting the Volta region of Ghana in April 2011.

Baobab tree is another amazing tree. Standing majestically in front of my "residence" whilst I worked in Northern Ghana in April 2011, it bears the hairiest fruit I have ever seen.

Known as towa in Dagbani, it is revered for its medicinal use.

Why is it amazing? Well, it is quite rare to find a tree which has many uses:

the tree produces gum which is traditionally used to numb tooth ache
the leaves are edible and can be used in soup
the fruit can be used in ice cream
the roots can be used as potash for soap making
the casing of the fruit can be used as a musical instrument
...... the list goes on :)

 

SAP VALUES: .142 (NaOH) .200 (KOH) 

INCI : Andansonia digitata 
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN : GHANA

NATURAL + UNREFINED:  We work directly with cooperatives and artisanal producers who process our range of pure natural exotic oils without the use of chemicals.  Some of these are organic in nature and filtered for use retaining the natural characteristic scent and quality. 

We sell our range of oils by volume [with the exception of organic babassu, virgin coconut oil, unrefined palm/palm kernel which is sold by weight]

UNDERSTANDING PLANT OILS: Most butters and oils are made up of two components - olein (liquid) and stearin (stearic). This is why some butters easily melt depending on the amount of olein and some solidify under colder temperatures depending on the amount of stearin. This does not affect the product in anyway.
Oils that will solidify include the following: Organic argan, Babassu, Organic virgin coconut oil, Golden jojoba oil, Monoi de Tahiti, Moringa, Unrefined palm kernel, Organic sapote, Shea oil, ..... this list goes on

Oils are made up of 3 fatty acids which help to determine the shelf life. These are:
1. Saturated : a long carbon chain with no unsaturated fatty acid - long shelf life
2. Monosaturated : a long carbon chain with one unsaturated fatty acid - decent shelf life
3. Polysaturated : a long carbon chain with two unsaturated fatty acid - very fragile shelf life

CHUNKS IN MY OIL
Have you ever wondered why your oil sometimes ends up with semi solid chunks?
This tends to happen when the temperature drops and is due to the natural content of stearic +/- palmitic acid.

This image shows our fast absorbing silky unrefined baobab oil which thanks to Mother Nature is semi solid due to the cold temperature.



Baobab has approximately 6% stearic and 30% palmitic acid.
It is quite fascinating watching liquid oil [coconut + babassu] slowly solidify – it looks like something out of a biology class 😉

If you receive your bottle with solid oil, unscrew the lid slightly to release any pressure and stand the bottle in warm water to liquify - never use microwave to warm the oil!

Customer Reviews

Based on 4 reviews Write a review

You may also like