Babassu oil: organic unrefined

£16.80

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Size:
Quantity:

Unrefined babassu oil has a cream coloured tinge with a wonderful nutty scent and is solid at room temperatures (below 24° C), but melts readily upon contact with the skin.
We have tried to capture the beautiful nature of pure organic babassu oil as it melts halfway thanks to Mother Nature.

A deeply penetrating moisturising oil, it is a superior emollient, beneficial for both dry and oily complexions, gently moisturising the skin without contributing to an oily sheen, often to treat dry, itchy and inflamed skin.

Growing wild in Northeast Brazil, babassu oil is pressed from the babassu palm tree, which can grow to a height of 20 meters. The fruit of the babassu palm forms several clusters that bear 500 or so fruits which look like small coconuts.

Unrefined babassu oil has a cream coloured tinge with a wonderful nutty scent and is solid at room temperatures (below 24° C), but melts readily upon contact with the skin.

Babassu oil has been prized in South America for its great moisturising quality and beneficial effect on the skin. A deeply penetrating moisturising oil, it is a great coconut substitute - it saponifies easily and yields a mild soap with good lather. It is a superior emollient, beneficial for both dry and oily complexions, gently moisturising the skin without contributing to an oily sheen, often to treat dry, itchy and inflamed skin.

    OUR GUIDE FOR HAIR USE
  • Dry hair
  • Fragile hair
  • Soothes itchy scalp
  • Helps promote growth
  • Helps promote hair elasticity
  • Helps promote thicker hair
  • Works on both high/low porosity hair

The unrefined babassu oil is directly purchased from remote indigenous community in the Médio Mearim region of Maranhão by a nonprofit organization headed by women babaçu collectors and rural workers. This helps to preserve the natural habitat and directly improves local economic conditions and sustainability.
The name Babassu comes from the Tupis (an Amazonian tribe), whereas its genus name “Orbignya” comes from the French paleontologist A.D. d’Orbigny who first discovered the palm in the early 1800’s in South America.

FROM WIKIPEDIA: This plant has commercial value because its seeds produce an edible oil called babassu oil, which is also used in cleaners and skin care products. The fruit is used to produce products such as medicines, beauty aids, and beverages. Traditional communities of the Maranhão region also produce a flour from the fruit and this is commercialized as a nutritional supplement. The leaves are also used to provide thatch for houses and can be woven into mats for constructing house walls. The stems are used for timbers. The Babassu palm is considered a weed in pasture areas of Cerrado vegetation in Brazil.


SAP VALUES: .175 (NaOH) .245(KOH) 

INCI : Orbignya oleifera
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: BRAZIL

 

NATURAL + UNREFINED:  We work directly with cooperatives and artisanal producers who process our range of pure natural exotic oils without the use of chemicals.  Some of these are organic in nature and filtered for use retaining the natural characteristic scent and quality. 

We sell our range of oils by volume [with the exception of organic babassu, virgin coconut oil, unrefined palm/palm kernel which is sold by weight]

UNDERSTANDING PLANT OILS: Most butters and oils are made up of two components - olein (liquid) and stearin (stearic). This is why some butters easily melt depending on the amount of olein and some solidify under colder temperatures depending on the amount of stearin. This does not affect the product in anyway.
Oils that will solidify include the following: Organic argan, Babassu, Organic virgin coconut oil, Golden jojoba oil, Monoi de Tahiti, Moringa, Unrefined palm kernel, Organic sapote, Shea oil, ..... this list goes on

Oils are made up of 3 fatty acids which help to determine the shelf life. These are:
1. Saturated : a long carbon chain with no unsaturated fatty acid - long shelf life
2. Monosaturated : a long carbon chain with one unsaturated fatty acid - decent shelf life
3. Polysaturated : a long carbon chain with two unsaturated fatty acid - very fragile shelf life

CHUNKS IN MY OIL
Have you ever wondered why your oil sometimes ends up with semi solid chunks?
This tends to happen when the temperature drops and is due to the natural content of stearic +/- palmitic acid.

This image shows our fast absorbing silky unrefined baobab oil which thanks to Mother Nature is semi solid due to the cold temperature.



Baobab has approximately 6% stearic and 30% palmitic acid.
It is quite fascinating watching liquid oil [coconut + babassu] slowly solidify – it looks like something out of a biology class 😉

If you receive your bottle with solid oil, unscrew the lid slightly to release any pressure and stand the bottle in warm water to liquify - never use microwave to warm the oil!

Customer Reviews

Based on 5 reviews Write a review

You may also like