COMPOSITION / INFORMATION

Trade Name:

Shea butter

Inci Name:

Butyrospermum parkii

Status

 

Solid

Application:

Skincare/Cosmetics

CAS N°:

 

 

 

 

Not restricted in the Cosmetics Directive

PHYSICAL & CHEMICAL PROPERTIES

APPEARANCE:

 

Off white - solid. Melts at 35°C

ODOUR:

 

 

Characteristic

SAPONIFICATION VALUES:

.128 (NaOH)        .180 (KOH)

 

INCI : Butyrospermum parkii
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN : GHANA