Indigo root powder : blue dye

£9

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Size:
Quantity:
Indigo root powder is a natural blue dye for soap-making and textiles. Always protect your hands/clothes when mixing our indigo root powder.
The intensity of the blue hue in your cold-processed soap really depends on various factors including but not limited to:
  • percentage of indigo used
  • the colour of the ingredients used
  • how the indigo was mixed – in oil or lye solution

Always best to run a test batch starting with .5% of your oils/fats for soap-making. Use our indigo leaf powder for your hair.

COMPOSITION / INFORMATION

Trade Name:

Indigo root powder

Inci Name:

Indigoferra Tinctoria

 

Status:

Powder

Application:

Natural plant dye for soapmaking/textiles

 

Concentration

100%

Additives

NIL

 

Solubility

Oil

Caution

Can potentially stain – use gloves and apron when mixing

 

 

 

PHYSICAL & CHEMICAL PROPERTIES

 

APPEARANCE:

Vivid blue - powder

ODOUR:

Characteristic

 

INCI : Indigo tinctoria
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: INDIA


DOWLOAD DATA SHEET

You may also like