Alkanet root powder : purple dye

£7

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Size:
Quantity:
Alkanet root powder is a natural purple dye for soap making and textiles.  Alkannin naturally found in the root of the alkanet plant is a dye used in various applications including cosmetics. 

Always best to run a test batch starting with 2.5% of your oils/fats for soap making. 

Alkannin naturally found in the root of the alkanet plant is a dye used in various applications including cosmetics. 
Alkanet is an interesting natural soap making dye as the colour reacts with the pH. Alkanet soap making infusion can start off as blue, green, grey or even red and morph into purple/violet. 
Always protect your hands/clothes when mixing our alkanet root powder.
The intensity of the purple/violet hue in your cold-processed soap really depends on various factors including but not limited to:
  • percentage of alkanet used
  • the colour of the ingredients used
  • pH of the soap
  • how the alkanet was mixed – in oil or lye solution

Always best to run a test batch starting with 2.5% of your oils/fats for soap making.  

 

COMPOSITION / INFORMATION

Trade Name:

Alkanet root powder

Inci Name:

Alkanna Tinctoria

 

Status:

Powder

Application:

Natural plant dye for soapmaking/textiles

 

Concentration

100%

Additives

NIL

 

Solubility

Water

Caution

Can potentially stain – use gloves and apron when mixing

 

 


INCI : Alkanna tinctoria
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: INDIA

DOWNLOAD DATA SHEET

You may also like