Cocoa butter : premium unrefined

£8

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Size:
Quantity:

Our premium raw unrefined cocoa butter softens chapped skin, conditions and moisturises the skin and hair.

Cocoa butter aids in wound healing, bruises and scars. It is normally used together with unrefined shea in helping protect the skin during the dry season as well as stretch marks.

Our love of yummy quality cocoa stems from our family heritage.  Nana our very strong minded grandmother was a trader/cocoa farmer till the age of 92 years.  A real Queen who took no prisoners, she passed away at the age of 112 years.  Glad to see our sister following in the footsteps as a cocoa farmer.

Q: Why is Ghanaian cocoa different from others?
A: The key stage of producing such wonderful aroma in Ghanaian cocoa is the fermentation. The beans are fermented in small quantities for at least 6 days during which time they are turned.

This pure raw unrefined premium cocoa butter (referred by some as organic) from Ghana has a yummy natural chocolate scent.

It is food grade obtained from quality Ghanaian cocoa beans widely used in good quality chocolate.

Grown under shaded areas, our unrefined premium cocoa butter is naturally hard and brittle at room temperature [under cold temps.] due to the presence of natural stearic/palmitic acid and needs to be warmed up before use.

We love using unrefined cocoa butter in our range of natural toiletries – just divine.
Unlike shea which grows wild, cocoa is planted during the raining season in Ghana. Provision of shade is very important for this to grow. The farmers work very hard in weeding the cocoa farm - this helps the cocoa to grow. More weeds = poor yield. The weeds tend to hide insects which attack the cocoa tree.

EXCERPT FROM WIKIPEDIA: Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known, a quality that coupled with natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity, grants it a storage life of two to five years. The velvety texture, pleasant fragrance and emollient properties of cocoa butter have made it a popular ingredient in products for the skin, such as cosmetics, soaps and lotions.

Unless otherwise stated, our exotic butters are natural and unrefined.

NATURAL + UNREFINED:  We work directly with cooperatives and artisanal producers who process our range of pure natural raw butters without the use of chemicals.  Some of these are organic in nature and filtered for use retaining the natural characteristic scent and quality. 


We sell our range of exotic butters by weight. Since most of these butters are not re-melted for sale, we use slightly bigger jars.

UNDERSTANDING BUTTERS: Most butters and oils are made up of two components - olein (liquid) and stearin (stearic). This is why some butters easily melt depending on the amount of olein and some solidify under colder temperatures depending on the amount of stearin. This does not affect the product in anyway.

Butters are mainly naturally occurring. However, there are new butters emerging within the cosmetic industry due to market trends. These butters are vegetable oils which are hydrogenated. Hydrogenation yields a saturated butter and these include but not limited to Almond butter, Avocado butter, Coffee butter, Hemp butter, Macadamia butter, Olive butter, Ricebran butter, ..... the list goes on

Naturally occurring butter on the other hand are normally pressed from seeds and do not go through any hydrogenation:
Cocoa, Cupuaçu, Kombo, Mango, Murumuru, Shea, etc.
These are all solid at room temperature depending on both the palmitic and stearic acid content and need heat to melt.

Cocoa butter has 33% stearic and 25% palmitic acid compared to shea butter with 40% stearic and 4% palmitic acid. Looking at these two profiles, cocoa butter is more of a solid butter than shea which makes the latter more easy to apply.  However, due to the high stearic content of shea, the butter becomes quite solid in very cold temperatures.

Unlike most butters, the texture of shea changes during the year.  Much softer in summer and much harder in winter. This does not affect the natural properties of the butter.

 

COMPOSITION / INFORMATION

Trade Name:

Cocoa butter : unrefined premium

Inci Name:

Theobroma cacao

Status

Solid

Application:

Skincare/Cosmetics

Not restricted in the Cosmetics Directive

PHYSICAL & CHEMICAL PROPERTIES

 

APPEARANCE:

Pale cream - solid. Melts at 34°C 

ODOUR:

Characteristic - chocolate

SOLIDIFICATION POINT:

28.3°C

SAPONIFICATION VALUES:

.136 (NaOH) .192 (KOH)

REFRACTIVE INDEX

1.4565 

FREE FATTY ACIDS

1.75% (max)

UNSAPONIFIABLES

0.35% (max)

 

INCI : Theobroma cacao
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: GHANA

DOWNLOAD DATA SHEET

 

Customer Reviews

Based on 19 reviews Write a review

You may also like