Touloucouna oil : unrefined

£12.37 £16.50

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Size:
Quantity:

Touloucouna Carapa procera oil is our African andiroba oil traditionally used in treating skin problems including eczema, acne, psoriarisis with muscle relaxing anti-inflammatory properties.

Touloucouna Carapa procera oil has been known for its hair conditioning properties without a greasy effect.

Touloucouna oil is traditionally used in treating skin problems including eczema, acne, psoriarisis with muscle relaxing anti-inflammatory properties. Touloucouna oil has been known for its hair conditioning properties without a greasy effect.

This community traded unrefined touloucouna oil is soothing and rich in oleic acid and used as a natural insect repellent [belongs to the same plant Meliaceae family as neem.
Touloucouna oil although edible in West Africa, has a very bitter taste and solidifies under 25°C due to the natural occurring palmitic acid. The oil feels like butter.

Unrefined touloucouna oil is cold pressed from the seeds which contains approximately 40% protein and 5% glycerin. Touloucounna oil is an excellent quick absorbing oil with 18% myristic acid to condition the scalp. It is also wonderful on the skin, helping to retain skin elasticity.

Touloucouna oil can be used in
  • Massage oils
  • Face creams
  • Hot oil treatments
  • Hair growth oil
  • Cradle cap
  • Hair/scalp treatment

 


INCI : Carapa procera 

You may also like