Red palm oil : unrefined

£7.50

Tax included.

Size:
Quantity:
Rich in natural carotenoids, it is golden in colour with a wonderful lovely natural taste and scent - no additives - no salt - no spices - no colouring.
Sustainably sourced from Ghana, our red palm oil is unrefined food grade with no acidic after taste and can be used as a skin moisturiser.

Rich in natural carotenoids, it is golden in colour with a wonderful lovely natural taste and scent - no additives - no salt - no spices - no colouring.
We finally found a small producer who only makes this to order and totally shares our ethics.

Red palm oil is traditionally used in Ghana in cooking on low heat to avoid tampering with the natural nutrients [vitamin A/B complex + protein]. Great for sight but too much consumption can be difficult to burn off.

Red palm oil is also used in treating boils.
Due to the natural staining effect, red palm is best massaged well into the skin.

SAP VALUES: .142 (NaOH) .199 (KOH)

 

INCI: Elaeis guineensis
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN : GHANA

NATURAL + UNREFINED:  We work directly with cooperatives and artisanal producers who process our range of pure natural exotic oils without the use of chemicals.  Some of these are organic in nature and filtered for use retaining the natural characteristic scent and quality. 

We sell our range of oils by volume [with the exception of organic babassu, virgin coconut oil, unrefined palm/palm kernel which is sold by weight]

UNDERSTANDING PLANT OILS: Most butters and oils are made up of two components - olein (liquid) and stearin (stearic). This is why some butters easily melt depending on the amount of olein and some solidify under colder temperatures depending on the amount of stearin. This does not affect the product in anyway.
Oils that will solidify include the following: Organic argan, Babassu, Organic virgin coconut oil, Golden jojoba oil, Monoi de Tahiti, Moringa, Unrefined palm kernel, Organic sapote, Shea oil, ..... this list goes on

Oils are made up of 3 fatty acids which help to determine the shelf life. These are:
1. Saturated : a long carbon chain with no unsaturated fatty acid - long shelf life
2. Monosaturated : a long carbon chain with one unsaturated fatty acid - decent shelf life
3. Polysaturated : a long carbon chain with two unsaturated fatty acid - very fragile shelf life

CHUNKS IN MY OIL
Have you ever wondered why your oil sometimes ends up with semi solid chunks?
This tends to happen when the temperature drops and is due to the natural content of stearic +/- palmitic acid.

This image shows our fast absorbing silky unrefined baobab oil which thanks to Mother Nature is semi solid due to the cold temperature.



Baobab has approximately 6% stearic and 30% palmitic acid.
It is quite fascinating watching liquid oil [coconut + babassu] slowly solidify – it looks like something out of a biology class 😉

If you receive your bottle with solid oil, unscrew the lid slightly to release any pressure and stand the bottle in warm water to liquify - never use microwave to warm the oil!

You may also like