Pracaxi oil : unrefined

£18

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Size:
Quantity:
Unrefined pracaxi oil is cold pressed + filtered to yield a golden coloured oil.

Pracaxi oil has a very impressive content of behenic acid to help iron out wrinkles. Pracaxi oil is very moisturising and used in improving skin tone and to help prevent hair loss. An excellent oil to use during pregnancy to help retain elasticity, pracaxi oil also conditions the hair making it easier to comb and also helps to promote shine.

Unrefined pracaxi oil is cold pressed + filtered to yield a golden coloured oil. The medium sized tree bearing the pracaxi seeds grow throughout northern Brazil. The seeds are harvested between January and May.


Pracaxi oil has a very impressive content of behenic acid to help iron out wrinkles. Pracaxi oil is very moisturising and used in improving skin tone and to help prevent hair loss. An excellent oil to use during pregnancy to help retain elasticity, pracaxi oil also conditions the hair making it easier to comb and also helps to promote shine.

Due to the antibacterial/antifungal properties, pracaxi oil is used in helping to treat skin depigmentation/acne scars/eczema. Traditional use in Brazil includes soaking the bark of the stem on snake/scorpion bites. Pracaxi oil is slightly thick even though it contains only 2% of stearin.

Pracaxi is a fast growing plant in flooded areas and it takes 1 kilogramme of seeds to produce 300g of oil.

Thanks to Mother nature, pracaxi oil solidifies under colder temperature. If you receive your bottle with solid oil, unscrew the lid slightly to release any pressure and stand the bottle in warm water to liquify - never use microwave to warm the oil!

INCI : Pentaclethra macroloba
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: BRAZIL

COMPOSITION / INFORMATION

Trade Name:

Pracaxi oil 

Inci Name:

Pentaclethra macroloba

Status

Unrefined

Application:

Skincare/Cosmetics

Not restricted in the Cosmetics Directive

PHYSICAL & CHEMICAL PROPERTIES

 

APPEARANCE:

Liquid with a slight yellowish tinge

ODOUR:

Characteristic

FFA (OLEIC ACID)

2,36

IODINE VALUE

82,24 gI2/100g

PEROXIDE VALUE [mEqO2/KG]

9,20

SAPONIFICATION VALUES

.127 NaOH          .180KOH

 

DOWNLOAD DATA SHEET

NATURAL + UNREFINED:  We work directly with cooperatives and artisanal producers who process our range of pure natural exotic oils without the use of chemicals.  Some of these are organic in nature and filtered for use retaining the natural characteristic scent and quality. 

We sell our range of oils by volume [with the exception of organic babassu, virgin coconut oil, unrefined palm/palm kernel which is sold by weight]

UNDERSTANDING PLANT OILS: Most butters and oils are made up of two components - olein (liquid) and stearin (stearic). This is why some butters easily melt depending on the amount of olein and some solidify under colder temperatures depending on the amount of stearin. This does not affect the product in anyway.
Oils that will solidify include the following: Organic argan, Babassu, Organic virgin coconut oil, Golden jojoba oil, Monoi de Tahiti, Moringa, Unrefined palm kernel, Organic sapote, Shea oil, ..... this list goes on

Oils are made up of 3 fatty acids which help to determine the shelf life. These are:
1. Saturated : a long carbon chain with no unsaturated fatty acid - long shelf life
2. Monosaturated : a long carbon chain with one unsaturated fatty acid - decent shelf life
3. Polysaturated : a long carbon chain with two unsaturated fatty acid - very fragile shelf life

CHUNKS IN MY OIL
Have you ever wondered why your oil sometimes ends up with semi solid chunks?
This tends to happen when the temperature drops and is due to the natural content of stearic +/- palmitic acid.

This image shows our fast absorbing silky unrefined baobab oil which thanks to Mother Nature is semi solid due to the cold temperature.



Baobab has approximately 6% stearic and 30% palmitic acid.
It is quite fascinating watching liquid oil [coconut + babassu] slowly solidify – it looks like something out of a biology class 😉

If you receive your bottle with solid oil, unscrew the lid slightly to release any pressure and stand the bottle in warm water to liquify - never use microwave to warm the oil!

Customer Reviews

Based on 3 reviews Write a review

You may also like