Myrica fruit wax

£7.20

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Size:
Quantity:

Fragrant myrica fruit wax also known as bayberry wax is a vegan emollient with a melting point of 45 - 55 °C

 

Fragrant myrica fruit wax also known as bayberry wax is a vegan emollient with a melting point of 45 - 55 °C

Growing wild in the highlands of Columbia, myrica fruit wax obtained from bayberry is sustainably harvested. Processed and filtered without chemicals, myrica fruit wax helps to stabilise your formula and can be used in balms without any greasy feel. Suitable for hair/skin/lips. A wonderful silky wax for hair balms even at low percentages making it easier to style your hair without any tacky feel.

Myrica fruit wax is a peel wax and covers the small sustainably harvested greyish berries to protect them against loss of moisture.

SAP VALUES: .157(NaOH) .220 (KOH)


INCI : Myrica cerifera
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN : COLOMBIA

You may also like