Coffee butter

£13

Tax included.

Size:
Quantity:

Coffee oil is obtained by cold process of coffee beans. This is then hydrogenated to produce coffee butter with a smooth feeling on the skin and an aromatic scent of freshly roasted coffee.

It adds a silky feel to skin and hair.   Use in lip balms, lotion, creams.

Coffee, a cellulite cure? "Caffeine rubbed on the skin, like caffeine-laced anticellulite creams, would absolutely work to improve the appearance of cellulite" says dermatologist and La Jolla Spa medical director Mitchel Goldman, who conducted a study using caffeine-laced anticellulite cream. Of the 34 women in the study, 25 noticed a decrease in thigh circumference. SOURCE

RECOMMENDED USAGE RATES:

Balms - up to 30%
Creams - up to 20%
Lotions - up to 10%
Soap - up to 10%

Unless otherwise stated, our exotic butters are natural and unrefined.

NATURAL + UNREFINED:  We work directly with cooperatives and artisanal producers who process our range of pure natural raw butters without the use of chemicals.  Some of these are organic in nature and filtered for use retaining the natural characteristic scent and quality. 


We sell our range of exotic butters by weight. Since most of these butters are not re-melted for sale, we use slightly bigger jars.

UNDERSTANDING BUTTERS: Most butters and oils are made up of two components - olein (liquid) and stearin (stearic). This is why some butters easily melt depending on the amount of olein and some solidify under colder temperatures depending on the amount of stearin. This does not affect the product in anyway.

Butters are mainly naturally occurring. However, there are new butters emerging within the cosmetic industry due to market trends. These butters are vegetable oils which are hydrogenated. Hydrogenation yields a saturated butter and these include but not limited to Almond butter, Avocado butter, Coffee butter, Hemp butter, Macadamia butter, Olive butter, Ricebran butter, ..... the list goes on

Naturally occurring butter on the other hand are normally pressed from seeds and do not go through any hydrogenation:
Cocoa, Cupuaçu, Kombo, Mango, Murumuru, Shea, etc.
These are all solid at room temperature depending on both the palmitic and stearic acid content and need heat to melt.

Cocoa butter has 33% stearic and 25% palmitic acid compared to shea butter with 40% stearic and 4% palmitic acid. Looking at these two profiles, cocoa butter is more of a solid butter than shea which makes the latter more easy to apply.  However, due to the high stearic content of shea, the butter becomes quite solid in very cold temperatures.

Unlike most butters, the texture of shea changes during the year.  Much softer in summer and much harder in winter. This does not affect the natural properties of the butter.

 

 COMPOSITION / INFORMATION

Trade Name:

Coffee butter

Inci Name:

Coffea arabica

Status

Butter:

Coffee seed oil + Hydrogenated vegetable Oil

Application:

Skincare/Cosmetics

CAS N°:          84650-00-0 & 68334-28-1

Not restricted in the Cosmetics Directive

PHYSICAL & CHEMICAL PROPERTIES

APPEARANCE:

 

Creamy brown - semi solid/soft

ODOUR:

 

Characteristic

PEROXIDE VALUE

 

0,3MgE/Kg

 

MELTING POINT

 

42°C

 

IODINE VALUE

 

73.6

 

ACID VALUE

 

0.7

 


INCI : Coffea arabica

DOWNLOAD DATA SHEET

 

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review

You may also like