Rosemary essential oil
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Rosemary essential oil can also be used in the bath to help relieve tension.
With a fresh green and slightly woody scent, rosemary essential oil has antiseptic and stimulating properties.
Growing wild in Morocco, rosemary essential oil has been steam distilled from the aromatic rosemary herb [the name rosemary is derived from ros maris "dew of the sea"] which is used in cooking and also in hair care to stimulate hair growth, treat dandruff and help promote shine.
Do not use neat. Always dilute with a carrier oil.
SCENT NOTE : Middle
CAUTION: Consult a doctor before use if you are pregnant or suffer with high blood pressure
ALLERGENS : Naturally found in rosemary essential oil
- Total = 6.8% :
- Limonene 6%
- Linalool 0.8%
INCI : Rosmarinus officinalis
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN : MOROCCO
Essential oils are natural - distilled from herbs/flowers/spices etc.
Pure essential oils are potent and should be used with care. Always dilute with a carrier oil and NEVER EVER use neat. Some books do recommend using neat, we however would like to advise against this as you skin will sensitise over a period of time. We refer to essential oils as Natures' Perfumery as essential oils can alleviate your mood - naturally.
Essential oils are grouped into 3 notes - top - middle - base.
- Top : evaporates quickly
- Middle : lingers a bit
- Base : anchors the scent
We advise against the use of drops of essential oil and recommend that you weigh your essential oil before use. A 10ml bottle of essential oil can be enough to scent 1 litre of fluid.