Growing in the rainforest belt of West Africa including Ghana to a height of almost 20 metres, kpangnan is a solid edible vegetable butter extracted from seeds. Kpangnan is traditionally used in Ghana as a food ingredient - sometimes replacing red palm in our diet.
Kpangnan butter can be incorporated into skin/hair care formulae. Can be used in massage body bar
SAP VALUES: .136(NaOH) .191 (KOH)
INCI : Pentadesma butyracea
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: GHANA