Hibiscus - the wonderful plant. Rich in vitamin c, hibiscus leaf powder makes a great refreshing drink either hot or cold to help fight respiratory problems.
A natural source of alpha hydroxy acids (AHA), use hibiscus leaf powder to gently exfoliate the skin and help restore youthful skin.
Use as a hair rinse to enhance the colour/boost shine. It also helps to balance the scalp's pH promoting hair growth
Hibiscus has a slight tangy taste due to the acidic content. Due to the acidity levels, hibiscus powder unfortunately does not retain its lovely natural pinkish colour in cold processed soap.
-----Dried hibiscus calyces.
Hibiscus tea is the infusion made from the calyces (sepals) of the Hibiscus sabdariffa flower, an herbal tea drink consumed both hot and cold by people around the world. It is also referred to as roselle (another common name for the hibiscus flower), flor de Jamaica in Latin America, karkadé in Egypt and Sudan, Chai Kujarat in Iraq, bissap or wonjo in West Africa, sorrel in Jamaica and Trinidad and Tobago, red sorrel in the wider Caribbean, and other names in other regions. Hibiscus tea has a tart, cranberry-like flavor, and sugar is often added to sweeten the beverage. The tea contains vitamin C and minerals and is used traditionally as a mild medicine.
Hibiscus tea contains 15-30% organic acids, including citric acid, maleic acid, and tartaric acid. It also contains acidic polysaccharides and flavonoid glycosides, such as cyanidin and delphinidin, that give it its characteristic deep red colour.-----
There are so many uses:
As a mask : add to rhassoul clay with some warm water.
Hibiscus has been known for its hair conditioning properties - stimulating hair growth and helping to prevent hair fall. It can be mixed with ayuverdic herbs [amla - to help thicken the hair and prevent premature grey strands] or [henna - for its hair conditioning properties].
It can also be used as a strained tea [hair] rinse to help promote hair shine.
INCI : Hibiscus sabdariffa
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN : GHANA