Marula oil is predominantly oleic acid, which makes it an excellent component in skin-care formulations, while also containing linoleic, palmitic and stearic acids.
- To treat dry, chapping skin.
- To maintain hydrated, smooth skin
- To reduce redness.
- Wonderful as an aftershave oil.
- Can be used around the eyes.
- A good Massage oil.
- Face cream
Baby care: massage oil
Hair care: shampoo for dry damaged and fragile hair
Cosmetics: component of lipsticks
Oxidative Stability of Marula Kernel Oil compared with different oils
Induction period (h) **
* Average taken from different marula oil samples
** Measured by Rancimat at 120 C and 20 l/h airflow
(Source: Burger et al, 1987)
The marula tree (King of African trees) is best-known for its golfball-sized fruit, which it bears in profusion during summer. The fruit is round to oval, green when young, and becoming butter-yellow as they ripen. The thick, soft, leathery exocarp encloses a white, slimy fruit pulp and a large, hard, woody stone. The seeds contained therein are white and nut-like. The exotic marula fruit is used in the production of Amarula (a favourite tipple which we refer to as the African Baileys® Irish cream).
SAP VALUES: .134 (NaOH) .188 (KOH)
INCI : Sclerocarya birrea
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: SWAZILAND