Native to Africa (adansonia digitata species), rich moisturising unrefined baobab oil is pressed from the seeds of the baobab "the upside down tree" tree.
A fantastic oil for dry itchy sensitive skin, baobab oil is rich in vitamins and helps improve skin elasticity.
Perfect for the whole family.
Great oil for conditioning the hair - try it on its own or with a little bit of our organic argan oil to help tame the frizz.
Due to the palmitic acid content, baobab may solidify under cold temperature.
- OUR GUIDE FOR HAIR USE
- Dry hair
- Fragile hair
- Soothes itchy scalp
- Helps promote growth
- Helps promote hair elasticity
- Helps promote thicker hair
- Works on low porosity hair
The unusual tree which also grows in Northern parts of Ghana bears the fruit known as monkey bread. The tree provides a seating place for wise men to share ideas.
The baobab seeds were so refreshingly tasty to snack on after a long warm journey travelling upstream when visiting the Volta region of Ghana in April 2011.
Baobab tree is another amazing tree. Standing majestically in front of my "residence" whilst I worked in Northern Ghana in April 2011, it bears the hairiest fruit I have ever seen.
Known as towa in Dagbani, it is revered for its medicinal use.
Why is it amazing? Well, it is quite rare to find a tree which has many uses:
the tree produces gum which is traditionally used to numb tooth ache
the leaves are edible and can be used in soup
the fruit can be used in ice cream
the roots can be used as potash for soap making
the casing of the fruit can be used as a musical instrument
...... the list goes on :)
SAP VALUES: .142 (NaOH) .200 (KOH)
INCI : Andansonia digitata
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN : GHANA