Vanilla essential oil
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Vanilla essential oil (10% diluted in jojoba oil) - the vanilla absolute is a product of Madagascar.
Vanilla is a perennial plant. Although native to Mexico, it is now cultivated in other countries such as Madagascar and Indonesia.
Vanilla essential oil can be blended with lavender, rose, lemon and orange.
Do not use neat. Always dilute with a carrier oil.
Medicinal uses - WIKEPEDIA
In old medicinal literature, vanilla is described as an aphrodisiac and a remedy for fevers. These purported uses have never been scientifically proven, but it has been shown that vanilla does increase levels of catecholamines (including adrenaline), and as such can also be considered mildly addictive.
INCI :Simmondsia chinensis/Vanilla planifolia
Essential oils are natural - distilled from herbs/flowers/spices etc.
Pure essential oils are potent and should be used with care. Always dilute with a carrier oil and NEVER EVER use neat. Some books do recommend using neat, we however would like to advise against this as you skin will sensitise over a period of time. We refer to essential oils as Natures' Perfumery as essential oils can alleviate your mood - naturally.
Essential oils are grouped into 3 notes - top - middle - base.
- Top : evaporates quickly
- Middle : lingers a bit
- Base : anchors the scent
We advise against the use of drops of essential oil and recommend that you weigh your essential oil before use. A 10ml bottle of essential oil can be enough to scent 1 litre of fluid.